Geology of the Northern Great Basin

September 25-30, 2019-Ever wonder how the landscape of Harney County came to be? Check out the schedule for Geology of the Northern Great Basin hosted by Michael Cummings.

Michael is a retired Professor of Geology from Portland State University and has a long history with Malheur Field Station. He has been leading university and general-interest geology trips in Northern Great Basin for decades.

September 25
The six-night class begins after settling into your lodging and having dinner with Michael Cummings, PhD. After dinner, there’s an introductory session on geology of the northern Great Basin.

September 26
Interpreting across scale: Hike to top of South Coyote Butte for Interpreting across time: How does the landscape change through time?
Evening session: How do we integrate time, scale, and process when we interpret the evolution of a landscape?

September 27
Visit the Northern fringe of the Harney basin. Welded tuffs: welding zones, structure, sources, interpreting accreted terrains – the old rocks.
Evening session: Hydrogeology of the Harney basin – an ongoing study.

September 28
South of the Field Station: Interpreting volcanic contributions to sedimentary environments and Hydrogeology of the Blitzen River.
Evening session: Integrating time, scale, and process in modern landscapes

September 29
Long day! Explore the areas surrounding Steens Mountain; Fault block mountains, Crustal extension and geothermal systems including the Alvord Desert and Catlow Valley.
No evening session

September 30
Exploring Steen Mountain – Steens Basalt and the Columbia River Basalt Group.
Evening session: Miocene evolution of the Columbia River Basalt Group and associated rhyolites.

October 1
Breakfast and departure.

Comment or Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Events

Hwy78-205-640w

American Avocet
American Bittern
American Coot
American Crow
American Goldfinch
American Kestrel
American Robin
American White Pelican
American Wigeon
Ash-throated Flycatcher
Bald Eagle
Barn Swallow
Belted Kingfisher
Black Tern
Black-billed Magpie
Black-crowned Night-Heron
Black-headed Grosbeak
Black-necked Stilt
Black-chinned Hummingbird
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
Blue-winged Teal
Bobolink
Brewer’s Blackbird
Brewer’s Sparrow
Broad-billed hummingbird
Brown-headed Cowbird
Bufflehead
Bullock’s Oriole
Burrowing Owl

Tennessee Warbler
Townsend’s Solitaire
Townsend’s Warbler
Tree Swallow
Trumpeter Swan
Turkey Vulture
Vesper Sparrow
Varied Thrush
Violet-green Swallow
Virginia Rail
Warbling Vireo
Western Bluebird
Western Grebe
Western Kingbird
Western Meadowlark
Western Tanager
Western Wood-pewee
White-breasted Nuthatch
White-faced Ibis
Willet
Williamson’s Sapsucker
Willow Flycatcher
Wilson’s Phalarope
Wilson’s Snipe
Wilson’s Warbler
Yellow Warbler
Yellow-breasted Chat
Yellow-headed Blackbird
Yellow-rumped Warbler

Orange-crowned Warbler
Osprey
Peregrine
Pied-billed Grebe
Prairie Falcon
Pygmy Nuthatch
Red-breasted Nuthatch
Red-tailed Hawk
Red-winged Blackbird
Redhead
Ring-billed Gull
Ring-necked Pheasant
Ring-necked Duck
Rock Pigeon
Rock Wren
Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Ruddy Duck
Rufus Hummingbird
Sage Thrasher
Sagebrush Sparrow
Sandhill Crane
Savannah Sparrow
Say’s Phoebe
Short-eared Owl
Song Sparrow
Sora
Spotted Sandpiper
Spotted Towhee
Steller’s Jay
Swainson’s Hawk
Swainson’s Thrush

Killdeer
Lark Sparrow
Lesser Scaup
Lesser Yellowlegs
Lewis’s Woodpecker
Loggerhead Shrike
Long-billed Curlew
Macgillivray’s Warbler
Mallard
Marsh Wren
Mountain Bluebird
Mountain Chickadee
Mourning Dove
Nashville Warbler
Northern Flicker
Northern Harrier
Northern Pintail
Northern Rough-winged Swallow
Northern Shoveler

Eared Grebe
Eastern Kingbird
European Starling
Eurasian Collared Dove
Ferruginous Hawk
Flammulated Owl
Forster’s Tern
Franklin’s Gull
Gadwall
Golden Eagle
Gray Flycatcher
Great Blue Heron
Great Egret
Great Horned Owl
Greater Sage Grouse
Greater Yellowlegs
Green-winged Teal
Hairy Woodpecker
Hermit Thrush
Hooded Merganser
Horned Grebe
Horned Lark
House Finch
House Sparrow
House Wren

California Gull
California Quail
Canada Goose
Canvasback
Canyon Wren
Caspian Tern
Cassin’s Finch
Cassin’s Vireo
Cedar Waxwing
Chestnut-sided warbler
Chipping Sparrow
Cinnamon Teal
Clark’s Grebe
Clark’s Nutcracker
Cliff Swallow
Common Loon
Common Merganser
Common Nighthawk
Common Poorwill
Common Raven
Common Yellowthroat
Cooper’s Hawk
Dark-eyed Junco
Double-crested Cormorant
Downy Woodpecker
Dusky Flycatcher